Friday, December 23, 2011

Merry Christmas Family

We wanted to tell you all Merry Christmas.  We are so excited to see all of you
at the Smith Family Christmas Party!!

Drive safe and get ready to have some fun but meanwhile have
an AMAZING Christmas with your Families.  Remember
to enjoy and make an extra effort to remember
the Christ in Christmas.

We love you!!

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Yearly Smith Camping Trip

Our annual Smith Camping trip
Pictures Say It ALL!!haha

WEll  it all began one normal camping day... oh wait what hi Britton!!

Next... Dinner time... Jody we love your face in this you really are enjoying this maybe its that grilled mushroom!!!
NOtice Fork in one hand Dirt in the other!!

Zoey You just loved being around dadda.
HMMM!!  Wait 2 hands now = Dirt
Zoey what ya talkin about !!!

 Zoey's first attempt at  Cinnamon Bears... Maybe Peyton's also!!haha
Our Wonderfully, Beautiful, Glorious Fire!!
 Ange's first attempt at carving a Magnificent Masterpiece!!!
hmm how did that go by the way?


Talking about goofing off

Great... but just amateur


Awesome hanging out time!!
Perfect family fun Album!

Wednesday, December 07, 2011

Work Christmas Party and a New Year!!

 We have such a great blessing in which Al has a job working in the field he's always wanted.  Right now there are 3 men in total so Al stays pretty busy.  He loves it and honestly I LOVE IT!!  He gets up for work happy, he comes home happy, and he's happy at work!  It's such a blessing so many look for a job like this their entire lives.  The best part of it is that they are helping Al get his degree so he can further help the company and visa versa!  We love it!!  Last night I had the chance to meet some of the great people that work with him and those that gave Alex a chance at such a magnificent shot is his life.
We went to his company Christmas party and I've never felt such a Christmas spirit in a company party EVER!! It felt so good to be around people that honestly spread the right type of Christmas cheer!!  Along with so many great programs and events they will be doing for others in the community they brought 2 very important people that helped begin the Christmas spirit.
We met the man that played the piano.  He plays all over and currently plays in Nordstroms.  He played so beautifully...  Gary, the head over the company, introduced us to him.  The miraculous part about him is that he is blind.  He was so cheerful and his mom takes him to all of his events.  The second man is actually Gary's brother.   He was described as the most cheerful man there.  "Not a mean bone in his body"  He was so happy and oh yeah...he has down syndrome but what does that matter!.  He was surprised with his favorite things to do...  a big box of crayons a jumbo coloring book and newspaper to tear strips from!!
The description the unbelievable talents and happiness that a couple of men can bring just prove that we have all that we need to be happy.  Family, Friends, the Gospel, our health, and the potential to do so much more!  Times like these are perfect to re-evaluate your priorities in your life, it sure has been for me.  The building is gorgeos the room magnificent and the people happy.  We are blessed with so much  Happy Holidays!!!